The Employer sent the CO a letter with their refusal to raise the wage. They resubmitted the original draft ad that included the same PW
[…] He directed them to send a new advertisement with a PWD that was equal to or surpassed the current PWD.
The Employer sent the CO a letter with their refusal to raise the wage. They resubmitted the original draft ad that included the same PWD. The CO issued a denial letter citing PERM regulation 20 CFR 656.21(f). This regulation, states “The employer shall supply the CO with the required documentation or information within 30 days of the date of the request. If the employer does not do so, the CO shall deny the application.”
The Employer then requested BALCA review. Once BALCA reviewed the case, the Board sided with the CO. The Board found the Employer failed to obtain a proper PWD from the SWA. They also believed the CO had the proper authority to request a new PWD under Supervised Recruitment.