Articles Posted in Immigration News
[…] After failing to respond to the Audit Notification, the CO denied certification on April 2, 2009. On April 14, 2009 the Employer argued the Audit Notification letter was never received and requested review but the CO did not grant the request. In the Employer’s statement of appeal to BALCA, the Employer argued that because there was no USPS tracking number attached to the Audit Notification there was no way of knowing whether the Audit Notification was delivered or received.

PERM regulation 20 C.F.R. § 656.20(b) controls and it provides that a “substantial failure by the employer to provide required documentation will result in that application being denied under § 656.24…”

Contact Information