Articles Posted in Immigration News
[…] On December 12, 2007, the Employer asked for a re-evaluation citing the fact that they submitted the wrong job advertisement, the correct one was an ad placed on NJ.com. On the NJ.com advertisement for the job there was no indication of wage. Again the CO denied certification citing 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(g) which states a review can only include documentation requested from a CO or documentation that that Employer originally did not have the opportunity to present.

PERM regulation 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(g)(2) controls and it provides a request for reconsideration may only include “documentation actually received from the employer in response to a request from the CO” or “documentation that the employer did not previously have the opportunity to present to the CO.”