OUTSIDE THE BOX THINKING, DELIVERING CUTTING EDGE SOLUTIONS!
[…] The Employer replied to the Audit with a personal statement from the Foreign Worker stating she had the mandatory understanding of these programs. Also included was a letter from the Employer’s Comptroller confirming at the time of hire the foreign worker possessed the minimum requirements for the job position.

The CO sent a denial letter because he believed the Employer failed to provide substantial evidence of the Foreign Worker’s knowledge of the programs (i.e., he wanted documentation – certifications, licenses, a notarized statement.) He cited PERM Regulation 20 CFR 656.20(b) as the authority of his denial, which states, “a substantial failure by the employer to provide required documentation will result in the application being denied.”

This blog entry was originally posted on 4/25/14. We here at the MVP Law Group would like to wish every one of our blog readers, Happy Holidays!

MVP Law Group, P.A. makes available the information and materials in this forum for informational purposes only.