OUTSIDE THE BOX THINKING, DELIVERING CUTTING EDGE SOLUTIONS!
[…] The Employer replied to the Audit by providing a copy of the PWD issued from the Pennsylvania Bureau of Workforce Development Partnership. It did not contain a copy of its original request for a prevailing wage as submitted to the Pennsylvania SWA.

The CO denied labor certification citing the Employer’s failure to provide the request for the PWD in a timely manner. He referred to PERM Regulation 20 C.F.R. § 656.20(b) as his reason for denial. PERM Regulation 656.20(b) declares, “A substantial failure by the employer to provide required documentation will result in that application being denied.”

MVP Law Group, P.A. makes available the information and materials in this forum for informational purposes only. The information is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice or any contractual obligations.